Procurement

Senior Director Business Services

Daniel ZamboDaniel Zambo
Interim Director Business Services
daniel.zambo@einsteinmed.edu 

 
 

Our Main Services

 
 
 
 
 
 

Resources

Preferred Vendor List 

 

Moving & Storage

Shleppers
212-223-4004
Vip@shleppers.com 

The Talbot Group Ernie Coshonis
866-404-0234 Ext. 22
ernie@thetalbotgrouop.com 

Appliances

Leiberts Royal Green
Stuart Royal
914-949-5999
stuart@leiberts.com 

PC Richard & Son
Chris Galarza
631-843-4354
chris.galarza@pcrichard.com 

 

Audiovisual

Smart Source AV
Mill Samardzija
718-361-4540
msamaedzija@smartsourceav.com  

Dynamic Event Group
Brian Rosenbaum
845-576-0002
brian@dynamiceventgroup.com  

 
 

Nyff Events
Jonathan Glatt
516-882-6400
jon@nyffevents.com  

B&H Photo
Yelena Kataeva
800-947-8003 Ext. 7742
yelenak@bhphotovideo.com  

 
 

KVL
John Gardella
914-479-3307
igardella@kvlav.com  

MB Productions
Brian Brooks
973-439-0044
brian@mbvideo.com  

 
 

Triple S Studios
Robert Savetsky
201-805-5619
718-961-2888

Adorama
Shawn Bazinet
888-582-2500
shawnb@adorama.com  

 

Beverages - Exclusive University Purveyor

Coca Cola Enterprises 

 

Blue Books-University Contracted Vendor

Comet School Supply
Cathy Herren
800-237-7460
cathyherren2@embarqmail.com
***Min. Order 5 Cases Item#: 1BB-6**  

 

Building Materials

BUILDING MATERIALS & SUPPLIES 

Marjam Supply Co.
Andrew Zane
718-388-6465 Ext. 202
azane@marjam.com  

Mensch Mill & Lumber Corp.
Steven Goldstein
718-359-7500
sgoldstein@menschmill.com  

 
 
 

INDUSTRIAL SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT 

Grainger
Roy Sevigny
718-894-1224
www.grainger.com  

MSC Industrial Supply Co. Inc.
Lyndsey Gill
800-933-7264 Ext. 465238
gilll@mscdirect.com  

 

Imperial Bag & Paper
Stephen Odzer
718-643-2875 Ext. 5238
Stephano@ImperialBag.com  

 
 
 

PLUMBING SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT 

Greenwich Village Plumbers
Robert Eichenbaum
212-254-9450
sales@GVPS.net  

 
 
 

ELECTRICAL / LIGHTING SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT 

Avon Electrical Supply
Craig Saperstein
631-582-4770 Ext. 278
sapersteinC@avonelec.com  

United Electrical Supply
Nicole DiCunzolo
631-766-9553
nicole.dicunzolo@uep.net  

 

Catering - (off campus)

Main Event Caterers
Marty Bodner
201-894-8710
marty@mecaterers.com  

Foremost
Randy Zablo
201-664-2465
randy@foremostcaterers.com  

 
 

Prestige Caterers
Alan Kaplan
718-464-8400
prestige39@aol.com  

Five Star Caterers
Daniel Schrieber
201-833-0889
njfivestar@aol.com  

 
 

Seasons of Cedarhurst
David Kay
516-295-3300
supersolcaterers@juno.com  

Chap A. Nosh Caterers
Avi Krasnow
516-374-5100
avi@chapcaterers.com  

 

Cell Phones

Verizon Wireless
Michael Maliczyszyn
973-349-8153
Michael.Maliczyszyn@VerizonWireless.com  

AT&T
Brent Clark
212-920-5684
bc339n@att.com

Tim Parke
585-279-5515
tp6630@att.com  

 
 

Computers

HARDWARE 

Dell Marketing
Gary Lange
512-513-8420
Gary_Lange@Dell.com  

Apple Computers
Heather Patrick
hpatrick@apple.com  

 

CDW Government (Lenovo)
John Williams
866-743-5681
jonawil@cdwg.com  

 
 
 

SOFTWARE LICENSE AGREEMENT 

Dell Marketing LP (Microsoft Products)
Matt Saucedo
512-513-9976
Matt_Saucedo@Dell.com  

Gov Connection (Adobe Products)
Deborah Varga
800-986-9147
dvarga@govconnection.com  

 

Graphpad Prism
Geoff Mortiz
support@graphpad.com  

SPSS
Angela Mann
303-354-7323
amann@us.ibm.com  

 

Thomson's End Note
Gottesmann Library
718-430-3104
jo.mclaughlin@einsteinmed.org  

 
 
 

PERIPHERALS 

Gov Connection
Deborah Varga
800-800-0019 Ext. 33050
dvarga@govconnection.com  

CDW Government Inc.
John Williams
866-743-5681
jonawil@cdwg.com  

 
 
 

NETWORK EQUIPMENT & INSTALLATION 

Blue Water Communications
Jodi Masciopinto
212-324-4300
jodi.masciopinto@blueH20group.com  

Dimension Data
Jim Mcardle
631-439-6667
jamesmcardle@us.didata.com  

 
 
 

WIRING & CABLE 

Anixter Inc.
Michael Bernard
973-549-2446
michael.bernard@anixter.com  

BBH Solutions
Michael Hoernecke
212-475-7100 Ext. 121
mike@bbhinc.com  

 

Black Box Network
Danielle Lyle
631-841-5200
danielle.lyle@blackbox.com  

Uni-Tel
Jeff Jones
732-888-1440
jjones@uni-teltech.com  

 

Copiers & Fax Machines

COPIERS 

Xerox Capital Svcs. LLC
William Morris
212-716-4292
william.morris2@xerox.com  

HiTouch Business Services
Robert Lind
201-636-9915
rlind@hitouchservices.com  

 
 
 

FAX MACHINE 

Staples (Special Discounted Pricing Agreement)
Sharon McGill
800-950-1257 Ext. 4630
sharon.mcgill@staples.com  

CDW Government Inc.
John Williams
866-743-5681
jonawil@cdwg.com  

 

Document Management / Shredding

Shred-It
Joe Tabbouche
347-816-7067
joseph.tabbouche@shredit.com  

Entertainment

ORCHESTRAS & BANDS 

Neginah Shelly LangOrchestras Inc.
Shelly Lang
718-854-2911
shellylangmusic@aol.com  

Nyff Events
Jonathan Glatt
516-822-6400
jon@nyffevents.com  

 

Starlyte Music
Terry Barrero
973-696-7600
www.starlyte.com  

 
 
 

FLOWERS & BALLOONS 

Flowers on the River
Tania
718-458-0711
ontheriver1@optonline.net  

Flowers by Nelly
Nelly Vazques
718-829-5688

 

Arcadia Florist
Sam Manesis
914-777-2800

Floralia
Lawton Toole
212-759-6910
lawton@floralia.com  

 

Ariston
Bessie Kostoloug
212-929-4226

Balloon Saloon
212-227-3838

 

NYC Balloon
Jeff Hersh
516-547-4363
admin@balloonnyc.com  

 
 
 

LIGHTING & SOUND 

Dynamic Event Group
Brian Rosenbaum
845-576-0002
brian@dynamiceventgroup.com  

NYFF Events
Jonathan Glatt
516-822-6400
jon@nyffevents.com  

 

Triple S Studios
Robert Savetsky
201-805-5619
718-961-2888

 

Furniture

OFFICE FURNITURE 

AFD Contract Furniture Inc.
Joanne Miller
212-626-9460
jmiller@afd-inc.com  

Arenson Office Furnishings
Karen Cheng
212-991-4608
kcheng@aof.com  

 
 
 

DORM FURNTIURE 

Cort Furniture
Nicole Leyden
212-850-6156
Nicole.leyden@cort.com  

 

Hotels / Retreats / Venues

GROUP MEETING & VENUES & CONFERENCES 

Glen Island Harbor Club
Rocco Agostino
914-636-6500
rocco@gi-hc.com  

Surf Club
Jaime Gizzo
914-633-8221
jgizzo@thesurfclub.biz  

 

Stamford Plaza
Sara Subramanian
203-978-5622
ssubramanian@stamfordplazahotel.com  

Wave Hill
Linda Allen
718-549-3200
lindaa@wavehill.org  

 

Waldorf Astoria
Tracy Brown
212-872-4700
tracy.brown@waldorfastoria.com  

Grand Hyatt Hotel NY
Peter J. Ho
646-213-6621
peter.j.ho@hyatt.com  

 

Harmonie Club
Davina Weinstein
212-355-7400
davina@harmonieclub.org  

Sheraton NY Hotel & Towers
Jennifer Segre
212-841-6495
jennifer.segre@sheraton.com  

 

Ritz Carlton NY
Melissa Goldstein
212-344-0800
melissa.goldstein@ritzcarlton.com  

Double Tree Fort Lee
Peter Dombrowski
201-461-9000
peter.dombrowski@hilton.com  

 

Braeburn Country Club
Steven Vando
914-761-8300
svando@braeburncc.org  

Rye Town Hilton
Christopher Devers
914-934-2505
christopher.devers@hilton.com  

 

Mohonk Mountain House
Eric Domitrovits
845-256-2025
edomitrovits@mohonk.com  

Pelham Split Rock Golf Course
Tammy Devito
718-885-1258

 

CPS Evenst at The Plaza
Rob Arango
212-549-0550
laura.wang@cpsevents.com  

Edith Macy Conference Center
Sherri Hoy
914-945-8029
shoy@benchmarkmanagement.com  

 

Mandarin Oriental NY
James Munz
212-805-8857
jmunz@mohg.com  

Wykagyl Country Club
Joseph Granucci
914-636-8700

 

Hudson Valley Resort
Mark Minoff
845-626-8888
mminoff@hudsonvalleyresort.com  

 
 
 

INDIVIDUAL OVERNIGHT STAY 

 

Office Supplies /Stationery / Business Cards

Staples
Richard Wolff
800-999-9077 Ext. 3606
richard.wolff@staples.com  

Photography / Videography

PHOTOGRAPHERS 

Sari Goodfriend
917-743-2913
sari@sarigoodfriend.com  

Michael DiVito
917-583-3933
mdivito@nyc.rr.com  

 

Jorg Meyer
617-767-7249
jorg@jorgmeyer.com  

Jennifer Brown
201-744-9562
jenniferbrownphoto@gmail.com  

 

Jennifer Weisbord
917-509-4918
photography@jenniferweisbord.com  

Brad Penner
516-312-0784
brad@bradpenner.com  

 

David Khabinsky
305-528-8992
davidkhabinsky@gmail.com  

 
 
 

VIDEOGRAPHERS 

Brian Stillman
646-207-0563
stillman.brian@gmail.com  

David Khabinsky
305-528-8992
davidkhabinsky@gmail.com  

 

Big Productions - Gidon Orman
917-579-9895
gi@bigprod.net  

Fly On The Wall Productions - James Nubile
212-929-0663
jnubile@flywall.com  

 
 

Printing

BANNERS, SIGNS, PULL-UPS, FLAGS, TABLE COVERS 

Cadett Marketing
Danny Metzger
201-880-1926
dan@cadettmarketing.com  

AAA American Flag
Cynthia Brunson
212-279-3524

 
 
 

BOOKLETS & MAGAZINES 

Executive Printing
Gary and Andrew
914-592-3200
gary@exprint.com; andrew@exprint.com  

Intelligencer Printing
Quotes-Allison Ripka
212-213-5663
ripkaal@intellprinting.com  

 

Tangent Graphics
John Wehle
201-488-2840
tangraph@optonline.net  

Brodock
Matt Hayes
917-902-4825
mhayes@brodock.com  

 

Am Litho
Bill Stone
800-582-6605
bstone@amlitho.com  

Jam Printing
Mitch or Judy
914-345-8400
mitch@jamprinting.com  

 

Dash Printing
David Ashendorf
212-643-8534
davida@dashprinting.com  

Marange Printing
Joe Longo
973-751-3600 ext. 227
longo@marangeprinting.com  

 

Digital Impact
Patty Molloy
610-259-4090
pam@vtgraph.com  

 
 
 

BROCHURES, POSTCARDS, INVITATIONS, ENVELOPES 

Executive Printing
Gary and Andrew
914-592-3200
gary@exprint.com; andrew@exprint.com  

Intelligencer Printing
Quotes-Allison Ripka
212-213-5663
ripkaal@intellprinting.com  

 

Tangent Graphics
John Wehle
201-488-2840
tangraph@optonline.net  

Brodock
Matt Hayes
917-902-4825
mhayes@brodock.com  

 

AM Litho
Bill Stone
800-582-6605
bstone@amlitho.com  

Marange Printing
Joe Longo
973-751-3600 ext. 227
longo@marangeprinting.com  

 

Earth Enterprise
Mike Hort
347-414-0568
michael@earthenterprise.com  

Jam Printing
Mitch Shilkraut
914-345-8400
mitch@jamprinting.com  

 

Landmark Printing
Kenneth Montlick
203-978-5155
kmontlick@landmarkprint.com  

United Envelope
Zephyr Cooper
718-663-5339
zephyr.cooper@unitedenvelope.com  

 

Design Distributors
Adam Avrick
631-242-2111
adam@designdistributors.com  

Ads Advertising
Andrea Schwartz
214-486-7382
andrea@adsmail.net  

 
 
 

STATIONARY 

Staples
Richard Wolff
800-999-9077 Ext. 3506
richard.wolff@staples.com  

 
 

Promotional Items / Novelties / Trophies & Awards

DIPLOMAS / GRADUATION 

Herff Jones
Steve Clarke
516-223-2572
thegraduateguy@aol.com  

Jostens (Diplomas)
Miranda Skalicky
800-488-2173 Ext. 5088
campus.services.east@jostens.com  

 

Jostens (Yearbook)
Matthew Stucchio
646-325-6306
matt.stucchio@jostens.com  

Oak Hall
Gerry Fogarty
631-667-1733
mrcapngown@yahoo.com  

 
 
 

PROMOTIONAL ITEMS / NOVELTIES / TROPHIES & AWARDS 

Cadett Marketing
Danny Metzger
201-880-1926
dan@cadettmarketing.com  

Oriental Trading
Amy Burback
800-526-7400 / 877-446-7746
aburbach@oriental.com  

 

Booker Promotions
Shimon Kaminetzky
404-321-5511
shimon@bookerpromo.com  

Nexus Marketing
Sharon Berger
201-837-8676
sberger10@aol.com  

 
 

Scientific

ANIMALS 

Charles River Laboratories
Katy Kelly-Coleman
856-505-9070
kathleen.coleman@crl.com  

 
 
 

CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE & DRUGS 

Henry Schein
Matt Kaplan
800-225-9906 Ext. 7909
matt.kaplan@henryschein.com  

Tech Air
Katy Haley
800-331-4453
Katy@techair.com 

 
 
 

EQUIPMENT PURCHASES / LAB SUPPLIES 

Applied Biosystems – Life Technologies
Eugene Davoli
800-327-3002 Ext. 7148
eugene.davoli@lifetech.com 

Beckman Coulter
John Verdia
800-742-2345
jverdia@beckman.com 

 

Bio Rad Laboratories
Brenda Chism
800-876-3424 Ext. 8409
brendachism@bio-rad.com 

Carl Zeiss Microscopy
Gary Zimberg
800-233-2343
gzimberg@zeiss.com 

 

Fisher Scientific
Ron Breuer
718-430-2509
ron.breuer@thermofisher.com 

GE Healthcare Bio-Science
Shiamalee Perumal
800-526-3593
shiamalee.peruman@ge.com 

 

Invitrogen-Life Technologies
Smiti Khanna
800-955-6288 Ext. 66503
smiti.khanna@lifetech.com 

Miltenyi Biotec Inc.
Jodi Jenks
800-367-6227
jodi@miltenyibiotec.com 

 

New England Biolaboratories
Joseph Bonventre
978-380-7218
bonventre@neb.com 

Olympus America
Andrew Gerson
631-316-3568
andrew.gerson@olympus.com 

 

Qiagen Corporation
Jeffrey Fagan
800-426-8157 Ext. 22300
jeff.fagan@qiagen.com 

Roche Diagnostic
Yasmine Tebha
800-262-1640
yasmine.tebha@roche.com 

 
 

Table and Chair Rental / Tent Rental

Alan Party Rental
Robert Fox
201-288-3700
info@alanpartyrentals.com 

County Chair & Party Rentals
Paul Yannantuono
914-664-5700

 

Alperson Party Rentals
Nick Mako
914-592-8300
alpersonpr@aol.com 

Stamford Tent & Event Services
Andrea Lotti
203-324-6222
alotti@stamfordtent.com 

 
 

Transportation

COACH BUSES 

Monsey Tours
Dassy Cole
718-623-9000 Ext. 104
dassy@monseytours.com 

 
 
 

SCHOOL BUSES 

Allways East Transportation
Marlaina Koller
914-965-6776
jemgulf@aol.com 

Super Trans
Edward Muto
914-968-3300
emuto@supertrans.com 

 

Superior School Bus
Anthony Delcorso
718-789-9800
Anthony@superiorschoolbus.com 

 
 
 

CAR SERVICE  

Vital Transportation
Jay Paquette
718-472-2500 Ext. 3078
jay@govital.com 

Excel Worldwide
John Ragonesi
800-243-9235
reservations@excel-worldwide.com 

 

Supreme Limo
Richard Famularo
646-591-7498
supremelimo@verizon.net 

 
 
 

CAR RENTAL 

Enterprise
(800) 261-7331
ID: CR1929
PIN: YES
University Pricing

 
 
 

VANS & SHUTTLES  

Allways East Transportation
Marlaina Koller
914-965-6776
jemgulf@aol.com 

 
 

Travel Agencies

Morris Park Travel Bureau
Stan Paris
718-792-9850

 

Uniform

FDR Services Corp
Dalinda Andrade
516-941-1434
dandrade@fdrcorp.com 

 

Contact Us

Procurement Services
1300 Morris Park Ave
Bronx, NY 10461
Telephone: 718.430.3001
Fax: 718.430.8700
E-mail: peter.bernacki@einsteinmed.edu 

meet our staff >